ThematIQ

Missiles and Munitions

Missiles, munitions, ammunition and solid rocket motors.

The market$73bn

Rockets and missiles

Market.us, 2024
Growth+6.0%

Rockets and missiles (growth, a year)

Zion Market Research, 2023-2030
The build1

of the 8 parts in the Defense Supercycle bill of materials, each traced to the companies that supply it

ThematIQ research
The companies6

companies worth $46 billion, earning on average 46% of their revenue here

Annual reports and exchange data, 2026-10-28
Build a strategy from Missiles and Munitions

What it holds

Missiles and Munitions follows the money through the Defense bill of materials: the parts it takes to build it, and the companies that earn their revenue supplying them. Each company is read from its own reports, so a holding reflects what it actually sells into the theme, not what it says about it.

PartWhat it covers
Missiles / Munitionsmissiles munitions, solid rocket motors

How it breaks down

By listing country
South Korea: 36%United States: 34%Norway: 18%United Kingdom: 12%
  • South Korea36%
  • United States34%
  • Norway18%
  • United Kingdom12%
By company size (market value)
Large cap ($10bn to $200bn): 18%Mid cap ($2bn to $10bn): 46%Small cap (under $2bn): 36%
  • Large cap ($10bn to $200bn)18%
  • Mid cap ($2bn to $10bn)46%
  • Small cap (under $2bn)36%

Shares of the strategy as of the data date.

Largest companies

CompanyListingMarket value
National Presto IndustriesNPK.XNYS$1 billion
Kongsberg Gruppen AsaKOG.OL$29 billion
LIG Nex1079550.KO$7 billion
Poongsan103140.KO$1 billion
Karman HoldingsKRMN.XNYS$5 billion
Chemring GroupCHG.LSE$2 billion

The market

$123bn

Rockets and missiles

Market.us, 2034
$36bn

Guided missiles only

Stratview Research, 2034

Estimates differ mainly by scope: rocket and missile totals run about $60–73 billion, missile-only figures range from about $20 billion (guided missiles) to $56 billion (all missiles), and ammunition agrees closely at roughly $25–28 billion in 2024. Solid rocket motor 2024 values run from $6.8 to $10.4 billion, and the vendors' periods and methods differ, so these are not strictly comparable.

All 61 published estimates, with sources
What it measuresFigureYearSource
Rockets and missiles (growth, a year)+6.4%2024-2029MarketsandMarkets
Rockets and missiles (growth, a year)+5.4%2025-2034Market.us
Rockets and missiles (growth, a year)+6.0%2023-2030Zion Market Research
Rockets and missiles$62bn2024MarketsandMarkets
Rockets and missiles$85bn2029MarketsandMarkets
Rockets and missiles$73bn2024Market.us
Rockets and missiles$123bn2034Market.us
Rockets and missiles$60bn2022Zion Market Research
Rockets and missiles$93bn2030Zion Market Research
Ammunition (growth, a year)+4.2%2024-2030ResearchAndMarkets (Global Industry Analysts)
Ammunition (growth, a year)+3.5%2025-2034Market.us
Ammunition (growth, a year)+5.4%2026-2032Verified Market Research
Ammunition$28bn2024ResearchAndMarkets (Global Industry Analysts)
Ammunition$36bn2030ResearchAndMarkets (Global Industry Analysts)
Ammunition$26bn2024Market.us
Ammunition$37bn2034Market.us
Ammunition$26bn2024IMARC Group (quoted on vocal.media)
Ammunition$36bn2033IMARC Group (quoted on vocal.media)
Ammunition$25bn2024Verified Market Research
Ammunition$38bn2032Verified Market Research
Ballistic missiles only (growth, a year)+5.8%not stated in snippetMark N Tel Advisors
Ballistic missiles only$5.2bn2024Mark N Tel Advisors
Ballistic missiles only$7.3bn2030Mark N Tel Advisors
Guided missiles only (growth, a year)+6.3%2026-2034Stratview Research
Guided missiles only$20bn2025Stratview Research
Guided missiles only$22bn2026Stratview Research
Guided missiles only$36bn2034Stratview Research
Missile defense systems only (growth, a year)+5.6%not stated in snippetMarket.us
Missile defense systems only$30bn2024Market.us
Missile defense systems only$51bn2034Market.us
Missiles (growth, a year)+7.7%2024-2030Grand View Research
Missiles (growth, a year)+7.1%not stated in snippetGII Research
Missiles$56bn2023Grand View Research
Missiles$74bn2026Grand View Research
Missiles$94bn2030Grand View Research
Missiles$50bn2024GII Research
Missiles$54bn2025GII Research
Missiles and missile defense systems (growth, a year)+4.5%2025-2035GII Research
Missiles and missile defense systems$21bn2025The Business Research Company
Missiles and missile defense systems$28bn2030The Business Research Company
Missiles and missile defense systems$26bn2024GII Research
Precision-guided munitions (growth, a year)+5.9%2025-2030MarketsandMarkets
Precision-guided munitions$37bn2025MarketsandMarkets
Precision-guided munitions$50bn2030MarketsandMarkets
Solid rocket motors (growth, a year)+8.1%2024-2029MarketsandMarkets
Solid rocket motors (growth, a year)+5.7%through 2033Growth Market Reports
Solid rocket motors (growth, a year)+5.8%not stated in snippetPremier Market Insights
Solid rocket motors (growth, a year)+8.4%not stated in snippetGM Insights
Solid rocket motors (growth, a year)+8.4%2026-2034Straits Research
Solid rocket motors (growth, a year)+8.3%not stated in snippetThe Business Research Company (via ResearchAndMarkets)
Solid rocket motors$6.8bn2024MarketsandMarkets
Solid rocket motors$10bn2029MarketsandMarkets
Solid rocket motors$7.9bn2024Growth Market Reports
Solid rocket motors$9.6bn2024Premier Market Insights
Solid rocket motors$13bn2030Premier Market Insights
Solid rocket motors$10bn2024GM Insights
Solid rocket motors$23bn2034GM Insights
Solid rocket motors$6.2bn2025Straits Research
Solid rocket motors$13bn2034Straits Research
Solid rocket motors$6.4bn2025The Business Research Company (via ResearchAndMarkets)
Solid rocket motors$7.0bn2026The Business Research Company (via ResearchAndMarkets)

Questions

What is Missiles and Munitions?
Missiles, munitions, ammunition and solid rocket motors.
What does Missiles and Munitions hold?
Listed companies that earn their revenue from the parts it takes to build Defense Supercycle: Missiles / Munitions. 6 companies as of 2026-10-28.
What is not in Missiles and Munitions?
Prime contractor integrated platform programs: Prime / Platform OEM Sleeve, not Aircraft, Shipbuilding, Missiles / Munitions or Space; single-domain pure plays stay in their domain bucket Solid rocket motors: Missiles / Munitions, not Space; liquid or launch vehicle propulsion for satellites: Space, not Missiles / Munitions Interceptors and munitions: Missiles / Munitions, not C4ISR / Electronics; fire control and sensor radars: C4ISR / Electronics, not Missiles / Munitions; Space based sensors and tracking layers: Space, not C4ISR / Electronics
How large is the Missiles and Munitions market?
About 72.6 USD billion (2024), the middle of independent estimates that agree (for example Market.us).

Sources

Every part of the bill of materials is researched from published industry sources, and every company from its own annual reports and exchange data. Nothing is estimated that cannot be sourced.

Industry research: appropriations.house.gov/sites/evo-subsites/republicans-appr · comptroller.war.gov/Portals/45/Documents/defbudget/FY2026/Do · comptroller.war.gov/Portals/45/Documents/defbudget/FY2026/FY · militaryspend.org/procurement · everycrsreport.com/reports/R48860.html · gminsights.com/industry-analysis/ammunition-market · marketdataforecast.com/market-reports/missiles-market · researchandmarkets.com/report/missile?utm_code=rl_fzmjl9&utm

What it is not

Where an item could belong to two parts, these rules decide which owns it; items outside every part are not counted.

Not investment advice. Figures are dated and sourced; ThematIQ does not estimate figures it cannot source.